{{t.pre}}
{{t.num}}{{t.unit}}

{{t.label}}

Approximately
25%

of monitored refugee and IDP returnee respondents reported a documentation gap affecting them or a family member

{{dcVal}} million

people in need of humanitarian assistance in Syria in 2026

A man walks alone along an empty road towards a town with a mosque, damaged buildings and dry hills beyond
A pickup truck carrying people drives down a road through a neighbourhood of destroyed and gutted apartment buildings
A man stands in a dark, damaged room as a beam of light falls through a broken window
1,831,587

estimated Syrian refugee returnees since 8 December 2024

The distinction between crossing a border and returning home is the story.

Crossing into Syria is not returning to Syria.

A border can be crossed in a moment. Returning home is a much longer story.

Governments and humanitarian agencies measure movement and return in hundreds of thousands. But the number of people who cross a border cannot, by itself, tell us whether they can rebuild a life or whether their return will last.

One person becomes thousands.

Between 2 March and 22 June 2026, IOM recorded 464,562 cross-border movements into Syria across four monitored Lebanon–Syria border crossings.

Approximately 97% of these movements involved Syrian nationals.

97%3%

One journey. Many destinations.

UNHCR estimated that 1,831,587 Syrian refugee returnees had returned to Syria from abroad since 8 December 2024, as of 15 October 2026. The estimate is distributed unevenly across governorates.

Select a governorate to reveal its estimated returnee count.

Arriving is only the beginning.

Return figures alone cannot establish whether those conditions are in place.

A man walks alone along an empty road towards a town with a mosque, damaged buildings and dry hills beyond

Crossing into Syria is only the first step. Rebuilding a life may depend on access to shelter, livelihoods, basic needs and legal documentation.

6.2 million

people in need of shelter/NFI assistance in 2026

A pickup truck carrying people drives down a road through a neighbourhood of destroyed and gutted apartment buildings

What does return really mean?

A border crossing records movement. It cannot, on its own, tell us whether a return will last.

A man stands in a dark, damaged room as a beam of light falls through a broken window

The distinction between crossing a border and returning home is the story.

Explore the data

IOM DTM Situation 14 / Round 16

464,562 movements, 2 March–22 June 2026; four monitored crossings; approximately 97% Syrian nationals.

UNHCR refugee-returnee dashboard, 15 October 2026

Headline, governorate and country-of-return estimates.

IOM Syria Crisis Response Plan 2026

June 2025 Communities of Return Index: 77%, 57%, 46%.

Syria HNRP 2026 — Shelter and NFI

6.2 million people in need of shelter/NFI assistance.

UNHCR protection monitoring, 10 December 2025

Approximately one quarter of monitored returnee respondents reported documentation gaps.

UNHCR May 2026 update

Survey intentions and wider needs context; verify exact table before use.

UNDP Syria press release

90% poverty, 66% extreme poverty, nearly one-third housing units damaged/destroyed, 5.7m shelter-support needed in source vintage.

Preliminary 3RP 2026 plan

USD 2.7436bn requirements; around 400,000 return planning figure; assistance budgeted for up to 200,000.

Estimated refugee returnees by governorate

UNHCR, data as of 15 October 2026

GovernorateEstimated returneesShare
Damascus295,05116.1%
Aleppo260,91614.2%
Idleb252,65813.8%
Rural Damascus231,16312.6%
Homs229,81712.5%
Hama195,92110.7%
Dar'a151,0938.2%
Deir-ez-Zor79,7694.4%
Lattakia38,8112.1%
Ar-Raqqa32,1841.8%
Quneitra30,6011.7%
Al-Hasakeh18,0461.0%
Tartous11,2470.6%
As-Sweida4,3110.2%